CEO 76-207 -- December 16, 1976
[…] Under Ch. 475 they may be disqualified from participating in decisions concerning the denial, suspension, or revocation of real estate registrations in which they have a conflicting private interest. As there are no similar provisions for recusal of employees, we decline to extend paragraph (b) by analogy. Accordingly, we find that the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees prohibits your acting as a real estate salesman or broker while simultaneously being employed as staff attorney for the Florida Real Estate Commission.
We are unable to answer question 2 as it is phrased.
Section 112.322(3)(a), F. S. 1975, as amended by Ch. 76-89, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Every public officer, candidate for public office, or public employee, when in doubt about the applicability and interpretation of this part to himself in a particular context, may submit in writing the facts of the situation to the Commission on Ethics with a request for an advisory opinion to establish the standard of public duty. (Emphasis supplied.)
Based on the above, we are of the opinion that the factual context within which we issue an opinion is insufficiently particular without our being apprised of the identity of the client to be represented and the nature of such client's relationship to the agency served by the public officer or employee. These facts are essential to our deliberations because the clients represented by an attorney with a general practice may be so varied and because we must take into account the sensitivity of the judicial process to possible conflicts of interest. Additionally, inasmuch as our advisory opinion is binding on the conduct of the petitioner [s. 112.322(3)(b), as amended], we perform a quasi-judicial function. As do the courts, we feel that the situation must be defined with sufficient concreteness to allow effective presentation of the issues involved.